Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Weeping Pittosporum

Weeping Pittosporum

Pittosporum phillyreoides

Also known as

Willow Pittosporum, Desert Willow

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Half-hardy

9b

USDA zone

-4°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

10m

Max

5m

6m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

Weeping Pittosporum Overview

Pittosporum phillyreoides is an evergreen shrub or small columnar tree with weeping form that is native to Australia and is reputed to have medicinal properties. Also known as Willow Pittosporum, Weeping Pittosporum and Desert Willow, Pittosporum phillyreoides, it has long, thick leaves that are paler on the underside and its cream-yellow, bell-shaped flowers appear in summer. These are followed by spherical, yellow seed capsules. It is drought tolerant once established and easily pruned (during dormant season)to an attractive, bushy shape. It makes a good shade tree or screen in a garden setting. However, it has a tendency to sucker, so plant in a position where this will not be a problem.

Common problems with Weeping Pittosporum

How to propagate Weeping Pittosporum

Cuttings

Special features of Weeping Pittosporum

Attractive flowers

Attractive fruits

Attractive leaves

Attracts useful insects

Attracts butterflies

Attracts birds

Drought resistant