Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Rough Arctotis

Rough Arctotis

Arctotis aspera

Also known as

Taaigousblom, African daisy

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

10a-10b

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

30cm

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Rough Arctotis

Arctotis aspera have narrow segments with rolled under margins.
Arctotis aspera, outer bracts appear tailed, ray florets purple on the reverse.
Arctotis aspera growing in Kirstenbosch NBG.
A photo of Rough Arctotis

Rough Arctotis Overview

A tough, soft-wooded perennial from the mountainous and coastal fynbos areas that flowers for the most part of the year. Once established, it hardly needs any water. ZA Distribution: Western Cape.

Common problems with Rough Arctotis

How to propagate Rough Arctotis

Seed

You can sow the seeds in the early summer or the autumn.

Special features of Rough Arctotis

Attracts butterflies

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Rough Arctotis

Grown for their flower heads and foliage. Suitable for coastal conditions.