Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a String of Tears

String of Tears

Curio herreanus

Also known as

String of Beads

Senecio herreianus1 by Sreifa (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Light watering
Tender

11b

USDA zone

7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

30cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of String of Tears

A pot of green Senecio herreianus
A pot of green Senecio herreianus string of beads
A photo of String of Tears
A photo of String of Tears

String of Tears Overview

Curio herreanus was historically known as Senecio herreianus. This plant is commonly named String of Tears of String of Beads after its creeping stems and interesting spherical, pea-like foliage with tiny, slightly pointed tips. Curio herreanus is a super laid back plant – they like lots of sun and not much water, but don't leave them completely dry for long periods. It has a more compact form than its close relative String of Pearls, and its leaves vary in size. Sprawling over the edges of containers or hanging baskets, this perennial, succulent species is said to resemble a beaded necklace. It is easy to grow indoors and is popular as a houseplant around the world. In the wild, when the trailing stems touch the ground they tend to root and form dense mats. Originating from arid environments, this species is adapted to store water for periods of drought. Scented blooms may appear during the summer; these are trumpet-shaped, white and may have colourful stamens. This succulent likes more water than most and prefers to be in a position of partial shade rather than full direct sunlight.

Common problems with String of Tears

Overwatering this succulent may promote rotting and attract Fungus Gnats. Watch out for mealybugs!

String of Tears Companion Plants

Plant with other succulents or plants with similar water requirements.

How to harvest String of Tears

Take cuttings at any time from a healthy, well established plant.

How to propagate String of Tears

Cuttings

Cut or pinch off around 10 cms, place it on top of well-draining soil mix and lightly cover it. Soon new roots will develop from the axils where the leaves are attached to the stem.

Special features of String of Tears

Indoor plant

An ideal position would be in a West or East facing window, if growing outdoors bring plant indoors from late Autumn for the Winter.

Drought resistant

Succulent leaves will survive dry spells.

Pot plant

Especially in hanging baskets!

Attractive leaves

Other uses of String of Tears

Ornamental

Senecio rowleyanus is commonly cultivated as an ornamental plant. It is typically displayed in hanging baskets with the leaves cascading over the edge of the container