Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Flame Grass

Miscanthus 'Purpurascens'

Also known as

Purple Silver Grass, Eulalia 'Purpurascens'

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Flame Grass Overview

Miscanthus 'Purpurascens' is a tall grass that develops bushy clumps of purple tinged narrow leaves. In late summer it produces silky flower sprays that are tinted pink. As the season turns, they turn silvery through to fawn colour in late winter.

Common problems with Flame Grass

Generally pest and disease free.

    How to harvest Flame Grass

    Generally not harvested.

    How to propagate Flame Grass

    Seed

    Sow into pots in Spring and keep in a cold frame.

    Division

    Divide clumps in Spring, however they can take a while to get re-established.

    Special features of Flame Grass

    Attractive flowers

    Attractive leaves

    Other uses of Flame Grass

    This easy to look after plant suits being incorporated in containers of urban roof top gardens as well as the flower borders of informal coastal gardens.