Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Water Mint

Water Mint

Mentha aquatica

Also known as

Bergamot Mint, Lemon Mint

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

1m

15cm

Min

70cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Water Mint

A photo of Water Mint
A photo of Water Mint
A photo of Water Mint
A photo of Water Mint

Water Mint Overview

Mentha aquatica is a rhizomatous, perennial species also known by the general name water mint. It is a member of the mint family, Lamiaceae, growing in water and wet environments. Once established, it can be a great habitat for wildlife. It also helps to keep ponds clean and free of algae.

How to propagate Water Mint

Seed

You can propagate from seed.

Division

Root division in spring or autumn.

Other uses of Water Mint

Wildflower/meadow, culinary, edible, medicinal; used to ease stomach upset.

Marginal Plants

Plants that prefer to grow at the margins of ponds, lakes and waterway.

A photo of Sweet Flag

Sweet Flag

Acorus spp.

Explore all

Pollinator Friendly Plants for Summer

Native summer flowering plants that provide the best habitat, shelter and food for pollinators.

Explore all