Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Stinking Hellebore

Stinking Hellebore

Helleborus foetidus

Also known as

Barfoot, Bear's Foot, Foetid Hellebore, Ox Heel, Setterwort, Stinkwort

2006-29-12Helleborus foetidus13 by Wildfeuer (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

50cm

50cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Stinking Hellebore

A photo of Stinking Hellebore
Helleborus foetidus
A photo of Stinking Hellebore
A photo of Stinking Hellebore

Stinking Hellebore Overview

The flowers and stems of the perennial are bright yellow to grey-green and are arranged in a fan pattern. The foliage is evergreen with pale green bell-shaped flowers which will become outlined in purple as they age. They will self-sow freely or may be divided in early spring. Make sure you divide only large, well-established clumps as this perennial does not like to be disturbed.

Common problems with Stinking Hellebore

How to propagate Stinking Hellebore

Division

Fresh seed or division in autumn or very early spring.

Seed

Other uses of Stinking Hellebore

Rock garden, under shrubs Spring/Winter interest.

Green Flowering Winter Plants

Explore all