Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Enchanter's Nightshade

Enchanter's Nightshade

Circaea lutetiana

Also known as

Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade

Full Shade
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

4a-9b

USDA zone

-34°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

50cm

20cm

Min

20cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Enchanter's Nightshade

A photo of Enchanter's Nightshade
A photo of Enchanter's Nightshade

Enchanter's Nightshade Overview

Enchanters nightshade is a native plant to the UK that appears delicate and weak but can be a troublesome weed if it gets established in the garden. What makes it so invasive are the fine spreading rhizomes that creep through the garden and allow it to cover large areas. It thrives on moist and rich soil and can takeover woodland easily.

Common problems with Enchanter's Nightshade

Mites

How to harvest Enchanter's Nightshade

Not usually harvested

How to propagate Enchanter's Nightshade

Seed

scatter seed onto moist soil or compost.

Rhizomes

Special features of Enchanter's Nightshade

Wet sites

Other uses of Enchanter's Nightshade

Wildflower/meadow