Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Coastal Astelia

Coastal Astelia

Astelia banksii

Also known as

Shore Astelia, Wharawhara

Photo by GardenBeautyuk (All rights reserved)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

10 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Coastal Astelia

A close up of a plant
A close up of a plant

Coastal Astelia Overview

Astelia banksii is a clump-forming perennial from New Zealand that produces sword-like arching silvery-green leaves that makes a striking 1m plus foliage display. Although it does produce sprays of small green flowers in summer, it is for the architectural foliage that this plant is chosen. Preferring partial shade in a sheltered position, it will tolerate full sun as long as it protected from frost and cold winds.

How to propagate Coastal Astelia

Division

Divide clumps in spring.

Special features of Coastal Astelia

Drought resistant

Pot plant

Other uses of Coastal Astelia

These ornamental plants suit being grown in containers and raised beds in the sheltered environment of urban courtyards and patios. Drought resistant once established this plant can be included in coastal gardens where the marine environment helps to reduce the possibility of frost damage.