Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Bird Of Paradise Tree

Bird Of Paradise Tree

Strelitzia nicolai

Also known as

Giant Bird Of Paradise, White Bird Of Paradise, Wild Strelitzia, Natal Wild Banana

Strelitzia nicolai 3 by Eric in SF (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

9a-12b

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

9m

Max

5m

12m

Min

4m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bird Of Paradise Tree

A green Strelitzia nicolai plant in a garden
A Strelitzia nicolai plant with green leaves
A green Strelitzia nicolai plant in a garden
Flowers of S.nicolai

Bird Of Paradise Tree Overview

Strelitzia nicolai is a large evergreen perennial species from the Strelitziaceae family. It produces showy foliage and flowers which resemble birds, hence the common name Giant Bird Of Paradise. The leaves are large and oblong in shape, measuring up to 1.5m in length, they are borne on long stems up to 2m tall. Flowers are coloured blue and white, from beak-like spathe structures. This striking plant is a popular choice for making a statement, however it needs a good amount of space so plant with care. It may be used to create a lush, tropical effect and to offset hard landscaping, buildings and pools. Withstands salty coastal winds, making it a good feature plant or screen for coastal gardens. Due to its large size, place towards the back of borders or as showstopper!

Common problems with Bird Of Paradise Tree

Generally disease-free but it can suffer from Red Spider Mites, Mealybugs & Scale Insects when grown under glass.

How to harvest Bird Of Paradise Tree

Flowers can be harvested once they have opened and will last a few days in a vase.

How to propagate Bird Of Paradise Tree

Seed

To grow from seed, remove the orange arils and sow seed in a mixture of equal parts river sand and compost. Cover with a thin layer of compost and keep moist.

Division

Divide root suckers in spring and plant into pots or directly into the soil.

Suckers

Suckers in the spring.

Special features of Bird Of Paradise Tree

Attracts birds

Flowers provides nectar that attracts sunbirds, especially Olive Sunbirds and Grey Sunbirds. Vervet and Samango monkeys feed on the soft part of the flowers as well as on the orange aril of the seeds.

Drought resistant

The plant is is fairly drought tolerant once established.

Pot plant

It can be planted in large pots and will grow happily for a few years until it becomes too big for the pot.

Indoor plant

It can be grown indoors as a foliage plant, but it will most probably not flower. It needs high levels of light.

Wind break

Hedge plant

Wet sites

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Bird Of Paradise Tree

Grown for their showy flowers.