Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Lamb's Ears

Lamb's Ears

Stachys byzantina

Also known as

Bear's Ear, Bunnies' Ears, Cat's Ear, Lamb's Tongue, Lamb's Wool, Mouse Ear, Rabbit Ear, Woolly Woundwort, Lamb's-Lugs, Lamb's-Tails, Woolly Betony, Woolly Hedgenettle, Woolly Stachys

Stachys byzantina flowers by Stan Shebs (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

60cm

20cm

Min

20cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Lamb's Ears

A close up of some Stachys byzantina leaves
A group of purple Stachys byzantina flowers
A photo of Lamb's Ears
A photo of Lamb's Ears
A photo of Lamb's Ears

Lamb's Ears Overview

Stachys byzantina is a species commonly known as Lambs' Ears. It is a well-known, ground-covering perennial, popular for its soft, white, fur-like, hairy foliage. The leaves are often retained quite late into autumn or winter in mild areas, but the plant is not properly evergreen, and the foliage falls eventually to be replaced by a fresh crop in spring. In warmer climates, they will stay evergreen. Flowers are pink-purple and may be striped, they are arranged densely in whorls on a flowering spike. Lamb's Ears is also known by the names Lamb's Wool, Mouse Ear and Rabbit Ear, all referring to the lovely soft leaves. It is also sometimes sold under older names such as Stachys lanata.

Common problems with Lamb's Ears

How to harvest Lamb's Ears

Generally not harvested

How to propagate Lamb's Ears

Division

Divide thick clumps or remove rooted sections of the plants and replant.

Seed

Sow seed into trays in autumn or springtime. Transplant as soon as big enough to handle.

Cuttings

Propagate from seed, cuttings.

Special features of Lamb's Ears

Drought resistant

Once established, plants are reasonably drought-tolerant, making this a good choice for a dry sunny border or gravel garden.

Attractive leaves

Soft grey leaves

Ground cover

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Lamb's Ears

Borders, Ground cover

Edible

The leaves, deep fried in batter, are known as 'lambari' or fried fish in Brazil! Use them young in salads, steamed or stir-fried.

Medicinal

Leaves can be used on insect bites, including bee-stings. It is a natural anti-bacterial bandage for wounds. Dried leaves are great for colds, flu and asthma.

Functional

A soft natural toilet paper!

Deer Resistant Plants

Explore all