Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Golden Wreath Wattle

Golden Wreath Wattle

Acacia saligna

Also known as

Orange Wattle, Coojong, Port Jackson Wattle, Port Jackson-Willow, Western Australian Golden Wattle, Blue-Leaf Wattle, Golden-Wreath Wattle, Silver Wattle, Weeping Wattle, Willow Wattle

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

8m

Max

10m

4m

Min

3m

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Golden Wreath Wattle

A photo of Golden Wreath Wattle
A photo of Golden Wreath Wattle

Golden Wreath Wattle Overview

Port Jackon was brought into South Africa in the nineteenth century to produce tan bark and to stabilise the sands of the Cape Flats, it proliferated at an uncontrollable rate and is now a large problem threatening indigenous species in the Western and Eastern Cape. Acacia saligna grows as a small, dense, spreading tree with a short trunk and a weeping habit, when in flower the whole tree is covered with bright yellow flowers.

Common problems with Golden Wreath Wattle

Generally problem free due to the ants that live off the nectar and keep other insects away.

How to harvest Golden Wreath Wattle

Quick growing make the wood useful for garden support structures. Cut down and clear the leaves to support tomatoes, beans and peas.

How to propagate Golden Wreath Wattle

Seed

Produces large amounts of seeds in pods that selfseed and spread quickly.

Cuttings

Semi-ripe cuttings.

Special features of Golden Wreath Wattle

Attracts useful insects

Bees are attracted to the flowers.

Drought resistant

Once established the tree can go for long periods without water.

Other uses of Golden Wreath Wattle

Acacia saligna can be used for multiple purposes, as it grows under a wide range of soil conditions into a woody shrub or tree. It has been used for tanning, revegetation, animal fodder, mine site rehabilitation, firewood, mulch, agroforestry and as a decorative plant.

Acacia

Explore all