Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Oleander

Oleander

Nerium oleander

Also known as

East Indian Oleander, Jamaica South Sea Rose, Laurier Rose, Rose Bay, Sweet-Scented Oleander, Rose-Laurel

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

6.5m

Max

3.5m

6m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Oleander

A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander

Oleander Overview

Nerium oleander is a tender evergreen shrub is often planted along roadsides as a beautiful shrub or small tree in warmer climbs but is a favourite container plant else where. Needing to be kept above 2C it will flower almost throughout the year given favourable conditions. It is very poisonous and in South Africa it has been classified as invasive and recommended to Not be planted anymore.

Common problems with Oleander

Can suffer from scale insects, spider mites and mealy bugs when grown under glass but otherwise pest and disease free.

How to harvest Oleander

Do not use any part of this plant!

How to propagate Oleander

Seed

The seedpod burst open to disperse fluffy brown seeds by wind. They germinate in 4-6 weeks.

Cuttings

Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, approx. 7.5cm sections or terminal shoots of the current years growth. Place in a propagator (12-20C) to speed rooting.

Special features of Oleander

Drought resistant

Once established, it can endure severe drought.

Wet sites

Often found along riverbeds and streams.

Hedge plant

Effective screen.

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Oleander

Specimen, ornamental, border, hedging, privacy, fragrance, indoor, conservatory. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Poisonous to Pets

If your pet likes to nibble your plants, check our collection to make sure what they're eating isn't doing them any harm.

Explore all