Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Egyptian Starcluster

Egyptian Starcluster

Pentas lanceolata

Also known as

Egyptian Stars, Egyptian Star-Cluster, Star-Cluster

Starr 080117-2082 Pentas lanceolata by Forest & Kim Starr (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

13b

USDA zone

18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.8m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Egyptian Starcluster

Pentas lanceolata flowers
Pentas lanceolata flowers
Pentas lanceolata flowers
Pentas lanceolata flowers
Pentas lanceolata flowers

Egyptian Starcluster Overview

Pentas lanceolata is commonly known as Egyptian Starcluster after the pretty flowers. It's a popular choice of tender perennial garden plant, especially with butterflies! With the green foliage and beautiful, showy flowers, the Egyptian Stars brings vibrancy and life to your garden; not only through their bright presence but also by attracting butterflies and hummingbirds, amongst other wildlife. Plant it as a bedding plant, ground-cover, slope and erosion control and enjoy their rich jewel tones and the atmosphere they create. Good for privacy, they are also widely used in traditional medicine across Africa.

Common problems with Egyptian Starcluster

Pests include spider mites, whiteflies and aphids. Generally disease free.

How to harvest Egyptian Starcluster

To harvest seeds, allow seed-heads to dry on the plant; remove and collect seeds. Seed does not store well, sow as soon as possible. Pick flowers and leaves as needed.

How to propagate Egyptian Starcluster

Seed

Sow seed indoors (before the last frost) or outside in Spring. Do not cover the small seeds with soil as they need light to germinate. Place plastic cover over the cultivation trays.

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings in spring from terminal wood and dip the ends into a rooting hormone. Push the cut stem into a well-draining medium, such as sand, that has been pre-moistened.

Layering

Tie moss and then glad wrap over eyes that will form new roots. Remove the stem with new roots and replant.

Special features of Egyptian Starcluster

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as bees and butterflies.

Attracts birds

Birds are attracted to the nectar rich flowers.

Pot plant

Grows well in containers due to slow growth, needs sufficient drainage.

Indoor plant

Also may be effectively gown indoors under artificial lights.

Drought resistant

Generally drought resilient once well-established.

Hedge plant

Make an informal lower hedge screen.

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Egyptian Starcluster

Grown for their flowers.

Medicinal

Traditionally used to treat lymphadenitis, diarrhoea, snake bite, malaria and ascariasis.

Summer Flowering Shrubs

Explore all