Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Alpine Lady's Mantle

Alpine Lady's Mantle

Alchemilla alpina

Also known as

Mountain Lady's Mantle

ALCHEMILLA ALPINA - GENTO - IB-843 (Peucrist) by Isidre blanc (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

20cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Alpine Lady's Mantle

A photo of Alpine Lady's Mantle
A photo of Alpine Lady's Mantle
A photo of Alpine Lady's Mantle

Alpine Lady's Mantle Overview

Alchemilla alpina is a pretty and very hardy ground-cover plant that can be found even at great altitudes, and in a wide range of habitats (moorland, alpine meadows, stream banks). It has been used medicinally as a treatment for many ailments for centuries. It is a hermaphrodite plant, meaning the seeds develop without need of cross-fertilisation and thus there are many mutations of this species.

Common problems with Alpine Lady's Mantle

Generally, pest and disease free.

How to harvest Alpine Lady's Mantle

Collect seeds from late summer to autumn (whenever ripe). To prevent self-seeding, cut back flowers as soon as they start to wither, before the seeds form.

How to propagate Alpine Lady's Mantle

Seed

Sow seeds in cold frames in spring. Move them to desired location when they have established a little bit.

Division

Divide in late autumn or spring, planting immediately where desired.

Special features of Alpine Lady's Mantle

Attractive flowers

Ground cover

Other uses of Alpine Lady's Mantle

This low maintenance, mat forming plant can be used as under planting in mixed containers/tubs as well as on banks and slopes. It can also be used in flower borders/beds or informal cottage, wildflower or gravel gardens with the advantage of being rabbit resistant. The foliage is sometimes used in cut flower arrangements

Medicinal

Externally for scratches and wounds; internally for diarrhea and woman's ailments.

Plants for Rock Gardens

Explore all