A picture of a Lily Turf

Lily Turf

Liriope muscari

Also known as

Big Blue Lilyturf

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

50cm

20cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Lily Turf

A photo of Lily Turf
A photo of Lily Turf
A photo of Lily Turf
A photo of Lily Turf
A photo of Lily Turf

Lily Turf Overview

Spreading, rhizomatous, green, grass-like foliage, Lily turf is a striking addition to any temperate garden, especially with the spikes of purple-blue flowers that bloom in summer followed by dark berries. Popular among all types of gardeners, Lily turf clumps stays evergreen year-round in various climates and serves as a tough ornamental garden or container plant. Its landscape uses include being used as border plants and as ground covers. This ornamental plant is also widely used for erosion control.

Common problems with Lily Turf

Pests include scale, slugs and snails. Diseases include root rot and Anthracnose fungus.

How to harvest Lily Turf

Harvesting of cut-flowers is done by cutting the flowers at the bottom of each stalk.

How to propagate Lily Turf

Division

Easily reproduced by dividing the root mass. Divide during the cool or rainy season. Plants produced by division are identical to the mother plant and will be of the same shape and size.

Seed

Propagate from seed from spring to autumn.

Special features of Lily Turf

Repels harmful insects

The essential oil exhibits potent contact toxicity against beetles like Tribolium castaneum, Lasioderma serricorne and booklice(Liposcelis bostrychophila) adults.

Drought resistant

Can tolerate drought once established.

Attracts useful insects

The flowers attract insects such as bees and butterflies.

Attracts birds

The fruits attract various fruit-eating birds.

Pot plant

Good container plant, given enough drainage holes.

Attractive leaves

Evergreen ribbon-like leaves.

Other uses of Lily Turf

Ground cover, border, edging, with black berries in autumn. Under shrubs, containers

Ornamental

Plants for Full Shade

Plants that will grow in full shade locations.

Explore all

Acid Soil Plants - Top 20

Preferring naturally acid soil these twenty plants will create a tapestry of colour and leaf texture.

Explore all