Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Tiger Aloe

Tiger Aloe

Gonialoe variegata

Also known as

Partridge Breast Aloe, Cape Aloe

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Tiger Aloe

A close up of a succulent Gonialoe variegata plant
A photo of Tiger Aloe
A close up of a succulent Gonialoe variegata plant
Some flowering Gonialoe variegata plants

Tiger Aloe Overview

Gonialoe variegata is regarded as one of the best-known succulents in South Africa. This succulent plant was previously well known as Aloe variegata, but has been reclassified and move to the genus Gonialoe. The distinctive white striped foliage is reminiscent of a tigers stripes, hence the common name Tiger Aloe. After enough rainfall, an abundance of hanging flowers is visible, these are arranged in branched flower clusters. Flowers are tubular and orange or red-pink in colour. The flowers are pollinated by sunbirds and a variety of flying and crawling insects and therefore this plant is good for attracting beneficial wildlife to the home garden.

Common problems with Tiger Aloe

Mature plants can be attacked by scale insects and aphids.

Tiger Aloe Companion Plants

Along alongside other aloes and succulents.

How to harvest Tiger Aloe

Seeds should be allowed to dry for at least 3 months after flowering before they are harvested.

How to propagate Tiger Aloe

Seed

Sow fresh seeds in summer in course river sand and keep moist. Replant seedlings when they are 20-30 mm high in sandy loam soil and feed once a month with organic fertilizer.

Special features of Tiger Aloe

Attracts birds

Sugarbirds feed off the nectar that is produced by the flowers.

Drought resistant

Can survive for several growing seasons without being watered.

Attracts useful insects

Bees and butterflies are attracted by the nectar produced by the flowers.

Attractive leaves

Attracts bees

Pot plant

Other uses of Tiger Aloe

Ornamental, indoors, greenhouse

Ornamental

An attractive plant for garden and container planting. Once established, it lasts for many years with little care.

Houseplant Favourites

Explore all