Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Mibuna

Mibuna

Brassica juncea

Also known as

Leaf Mustard, Chinese Mustard, Dijon Mustard, Gai Choi, Kai Choy, Indian Mustard, Kai Tsoi, Karashina, Mustard Cabbage, Rai, Swatow Mustard, Brown Mustard, Mustard Greens, Oriental Mustard, Vegetable Mustard, Sarepta Mustard

Photo by Papavergardening (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

30cm

80cm

Min

5cm

4 months to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Mibuna Overview

Mustard greens is an umbrella term for a range of Brassica species (cabbage family) that are planted mainly for their healthy leaves. They come in many varieties with their colour ranging from emerald green to deep purple. They are easy to grow and can be planted in succession for a continuous harvest. Brassica juncea are a cultigen (only known in cultivation) from China with no wild ancestor. It is now extensively grown and has replaced Brassica nigra (Mostaza) as the main commercial mustard crop. Grown as an annual, they can get up to 1m in height with bright yellow flowers that develop into brown, long pods. These pods contain seeds which are used for culinary purposes. Alternatively, they can be sown indoors for use as a microgreen crop. Ready to pick only a few days after sowing, these young leaves can be snipped off and are packed with flavour ready to be eaten raw.

Common problems with Mibuna

Aphids, cabbage loopers, cabbageworms, flea beetles, caterpillars, beetles, clubroot and downy mildew.

How to harvest Mibuna

Leaves and stalks can be harvested in 30-40 days. Young, tender leaves are the best for salads, while older ones can be cooked like spinach. You can simmer the big peppery greens or pick smaller, young leaves to eat raw in salads and sandwiches.

How to propagate Mibuna

Seed

If growing as a main mustard seed crop, direct sow in spring after the last frost. Sow seeds 12 mm deep, 2.5 cm (1") apart and in rows 60-75 cm (23 - 30") apart. If growing for greens, sow successionally throughout the year. Germination should take between 7-14 days.

Special features of Mibuna

Pot plant

Mustard Greens make great pot plants as they have shallow roots. Fill pots with loose soil and plant 2-3 seeds in each one.

Crop rotation

Mustard Greens are heavy feeders and need a lot of nutrients. Plant after Legumes, and before Potatoes.

Indoor plant

Grow in shallow containers on windowsills throughout winter for use as microgreens.

Ground cover

Brassica juncea can be grown as a cover crop and incorporated - crushed and dug back - into the soil at the point of flowering to act as a biofumigant against diseases in crops planted afterwards.

Other uses of Mibuna

Medicinal

The leaves contain vitamins, minerals, fibres, and protein. Mustard greens are considered to be high in anti-oxidants, help prevent cancer and act as an anti-inflammatory.

Edible

The leaves, the seeds, and the stem of this mustard variety are edible and can be eaten raw or cooked.

Salad: autumn sown varieites

These tasty leaves can be sown outdoors in September and under-cover over winter

Explore all

Edibles to Sow Outside in October

In vegetable beds, at the allotment or in the kitchen garden, sow these now to grow over the cooler winter months.

Explore all