Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Cinnamon Bark Tree

Cinnamon Bark Tree

Cinnamomum verum

Also known as

Cinnamon, Cinnamon Tree, Ceylon Cinnamon

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

13b

USDA zone

18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15m

Max

6m

5m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Cinnamon Bark Tree

A Cinnamomum verum plant with green leaves
A close up of a green Cinnamomum verum plant
Some Cinnamomum verum with green leaves

Cinnamon Bark Tree Overview

Cinnamomum verum is commonly known as Cinnamon Bark Tree. This plant is a medium, evergreen tree that grows up to 12m in height. The bright green leaves are leathery in texture, lance-shaped to ovate in shape, with pointed tips and leaves are arranged oppositely arranged on stems. The inner bark is used as a spice. Pieces of dried cinnamon bark (quills) or ground cinnamon are commonly used a flavouring in baked goods, confection or savoury dishes. Oil extracted from the bark and leaves is used as a flavoring or scent in perfumes. Flowers are white-yellow in colour and non-showy.

Common problems with Cinnamon Bark Tree

Cinnamon butterfly damages new growth but can be halted by use of insecticides. Other pests included Cinnamon gall mite and leafminers. Leaf spot and seedling blight are the most common diseases to look out for.

    How to harvest Cinnamon Bark Tree

    On occasion, cinnamon produces seeds, which can be picked and planted. These seeds must be picked when ripe (black in color) and planted right away because seed viability is short.

    How to propagate Cinnamon Bark Tree

    Seed

    Cinnamon can be grown from seed or vegetatively propagated. Sow during Spring. Space 9-12 m

    Cuttings

    A cutting is usually taken by removing a partially mature shoot with at least one node from an established mother plant. keep moist while rooting.

    Special features of Cinnamon Bark Tree

    Attracts birds

    Fruits have to be bagged in order to save the seeds as they are often consumed by birds.

    Other uses of Cinnamon Bark Tree

    Inner bark is used as a spice

    Medicinal

    Cinnamon has a long history of use in traditional medicine and used for the common cold and influenza.

    Edible

    Roots and bark is a popular spice

    Preservative

    Antifungal proporties help to save and store seeds safely - a natural alternative to fungicides.