Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Wild Asparagus

Wild Asparagus

Asparagus aethiopicus

Also known as

Asparagus Fern, Sprenger's Asparagus Fern, Sprenger's-Fern, Emerald-Feather

Asparagus setaceus Leaves 2760px by Ram-Man (CC-BY-SA-3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

1m

30cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Wild Asparagus

A photo of Wild Asparagus
A photo of Wild Asparagus
A photo of Wild Asparagus
A photo of Wild Asparagus
A photo of Wild Asparagus

Wild Asparagus Overview

Asparagus aethiopicus is a hardy evergreen trailing groundcover that grows branches up to 1m long. Not a true fern, but often discribed as one. It can be utilised in both full sun or shade in large containers or hanging baskets. Variety 'Cwebe' can only be grown in semi-shade. Flowers are often small white or pink and sweetly scented, flowering erratically once every 2-3 years. They have bright red berries that attract birds and have a low toxicity if consumed by humans. Fairly drought tolerant once established and tolerate different soil types although it prefers loamy soil. Used in cut flower arrangements and tubers are traditionally used as a supplementary food source in summer. Versatile evergreen garden plant or pot plant.

Common problems with Wild Asparagus

Little pests or diseases.

    Wild Asparagus Companion Plants

    Clivias sp., Agapanthus sp.

    How to harvest Wild Asparagus

    Harvest fruits for propagation after it has flowered.

    How to propagate Wild Asparagus

    Seed

    Sow seeds in Spring one and a half times deeper than the size of the seed. Sow in a sandy soil mix and keep moist.

    Division

    Divide the thick tubersroots and branches with enough of each in the new clumb.

    Tubers

    The fleshy roots form tubers that stores enough reserves for a new plant - use them to quickly multiply, but give help in keeping moist and a good nutrient-rich soil.

    Special features of Wild Asparagus

    Attracts birds

    Drought resistant

    Underground roots store water in thick tubers.

    Pot plant

    Excellent hanging basket plants where the green foilage will tumble over the sides.

    Attractive flowers

    Indoor plant

    Other uses of Wild Asparagus

    Versatile evergreen garden plant or pot plant. Roots can be eaten.

    Edible