Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Guernsey Lily

Guernsey Lily

Nerine sarniensis

Also known as

Jersey Lily, Narcissus Of Japan, Spider Lily, Red Nerine, Berglelie

Nerine bowdenii HRM2 by Cillas (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

10b

USDA zone

2°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

65cm

Max

20cm

40cm

Min

40cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Guernsey Lily

A photo of Guernsey Lily
A photo of Guernsey Lily
A red flower on a plant
A photo of Guernsey Lily
A photo of Guernsey Lily

Guernsey Lily Overview

Native to South Africa, Nerine is widely cultivated in the temperate world, and is particularly associated with the island of Guernsey, although it is not originally from there. With its spectacular, glittering blooms these unique flowers are quite unmistakable. As it naturally occurs in South Africa in winter rainfall regions the flowers emerge in early autumn when most other flowers cease to bloom and become dormant. It should be noted by all gardeners that this ornamental plant which is easy to grow is however notorious for erratic flowering behaviour.

Common problems with Guernsey Lily

Pests include lily borer caterpillars, and slugs. Generally disease free.

How to harvest Guernsey Lily

Harvest seeds in Autumn. Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds. Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible. Flowers are good for cutting, and last very long once cut.

How to propagate Guernsey Lily

Seed

Seeds are sown as soon as they are easily detached from the capsules, in a sandy medium. Sowing time is in Autumn. Space 25cm apart and sow 2-4mm deep.

Division

Bulb division after flowering. Leave them undisturbed until the plants become crowded and produce fewer flower stems. Lift, divide and replant the clumps, generally every four or five years.

Special features of Guernsey Lily

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as the Mountain pride butterfly, Meneris tulbaghia.

Pot plant

It is an ideal subject for shallow containers if planted in a well-draining medium and the container has enough drainage holes.

Drought resistant

Relatively drought tolerant once well-established, no water must be received during its dormant period in summer.

Attracts butterflies

Attractive flowers

Colours range from red, scarlet, pink and include a rare white variety.

Other uses of Guernsey Lily

A decorative and colourful pot plant.

Red Flowering Summer Plants

Explore all