Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Wormwood

Wormwood

Artemisia absinthium

Also known as

Absinth, Common Wormwood, Girdle Of St John, Green Ginger, Holy Seed, Lad's Love, Mingwort, Old Man, Old Woman, St John's Girdle, Warmot, Absinth Sagewort, Absinth Wormwood, Common Sagewort

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.2m

Max

70cm

80cm

Min

50cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Wormwood

A photo of Wormwood
A photo of Wormwood
A photo of Wormwood

Wormwood Overview

Named after the Greek goddess Artemis, Artemisia is one of the oldest and best-known medicinal plants. It is also called wormwood due to its internal worm-expelling properties mentioned in the ancient Greek text of Dioscorides. The silver foliage makes a beautiful display in any garden and this easy to grow herb should not be overlooked when planning a herb garden.

Common problems with Wormwood

Generally not suceptible to pests and diseases.

    Wormwood Companion Plants

    Hemizygia obermeyerae, Orthosiphon labiatus, Leonotis leonurus and Syncolostemon densiflorus are all good companions.

    A photo of Lion's Ear

    Lion's Ear

    Leonotis leonurus

    A photo of Pink Sage

    Pink Sage

    Orthosiphon labiatus

    A photo of Round-Leaved Pink Plume

    Round-Leaved Pink Plume

    Syncolostemon densiflorus

    How to harvest Wormwood

    Harvesting is done when the plants are in full bloom. Stems, leaves and flowering tops are distilled. Processing or distillation is done when the leafy stems are still fresh. Picking of branches can give off sickly sweet strong smell.

    How to propagate Wormwood

    Seed

    Sow during spring. Spacing 1 m between seeds and 1.5 times deeper than the size of the seed. Germination time is less than 1 month.

    Cuttings

    10 cm cuttings, lower part stripped of leaves, keep moist until well established in spring and summer.

    Special features of Wormwood

    Repels harmful insects

    Often used as insecticide.

    Attracts useful insects

    Other uses of Wormwood

    Medicinal

    Used as traditional medicine for coughs, colds, fever, loss of appetite, colic, headache, earache, malaria fever and intestinal worms.

    Edible

    Stems, roots and leaves are used. It is used in certain spirits or teas, fresh or dried.

    Plants to Deter Cats

    Explore all