Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Pelargonium peltatum

Also known as

Ivyleaf Geranium, Hanging Geranium, Cascading Geranium

Pelargonium peltatum 9191s by JonRichfield (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

2m

30cm

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

A photo of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium
A photo of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium
A photo of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium
A photo of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium Overview

The Ivy-leaved Pelargonium is a water-wise, succulent-like climber with dark green ivy-shaped leaves and showy, attractive flowers. This attractive plant naturally occurs along the coastal areas of South Africa's Western and Eastern Cape as a succulent shrub. This plant is used extensively in horticulture as hanging baskets and garden plants, being both ornamental and traditionally medicinal.

Common problems with Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Pests include caterpillars, whiteflies and aphids. Diseases include fungal infections, oedema, stem and root rot.

Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium Companion Plants

Scabbiosa incana, Helichrysum sp (groundcover). Myrsine africana, Chasmanthus sp,

How to harvest Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Harvest the leaves just before winter, make sure they are not wet when harvesting. These are not cutting-flowers, so there is almost no use in harvesting flowers except for medicinal use.

How to propagate Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Seed

Seed can be sown in a well-drained soil mix. Sowing time is in Autumn. Sow 2-3mm deep. Germination time is 3-4 weeks.

Cuttings

Semi-mature stem cuttings are taken from young healthy growth and placed in rooting hormone. These are placed in a propagation tray and keep moist. Rooting takes place in 4 weeks.

Division

Special features of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as butterflies and Carpenter bees visit the flowers.

Pot plant

Can be grown in window boxes or various containers given sufficient drainage holes.

Drought resistant

This water-wise plant is very drought tolerant once established.

Attractive flowers

The showy flowers has two rounded upper petals, three narrower lobes below.

Attractive leaves

This plant is characterized by its ivy-shaped leaves trailing through other trees and shrubs in its habitat.

Other uses of Ivy-Leaved Pelargonium

Used extensively in horticulture as hanging baskets and garden plants.

Medicinal

The plant's sour sap is used traditionally to treat sore throats. The leaves are thirst quenching and is used as an antiseptic for scratches, wounds, grazes and minor burns.

Other uses

Medicinal

Flowers to Sow Under Cover in November

Explore all