Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise

Strelitzia reginae

Also known as

Crane Flower, Canna-Leaved Strelitzia

Full Sun
Advanced care
Light watering
Tender

11b

USDA zone

7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

1.5m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bird of Paradise

A photo of Bird of Paradise
Starr 061224-2882 Strelitzia reginae
Starr 071024-0329 Strelitzia reginae
A photo of Bird of Paradise
Starr 061224-2815 Strelitzia reginae

Bird of Paradise Overview

Strelitzia reginae is a striking evergreen perennial species from the Strelitziaceae family. Originating from South Africa, this plant is now grown around the world, thought to be one of the most popular horticultural perennials in the world. t is also known by the names Bird of Paradise and Crane Flower, after the spectacular blooms. It flowers for long periods, producing vivid orange and bright purple-blue inflorescences which resemble flying birds. It is an ideal pot plant and makes lovely, long-lasting cut flowers. This species has earnt a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit.

Common problems with Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs and trees or as a stand-alone specimen.

How to propagate Bird of Paradise

Division

Divide strong plants in cool weather.

Seed

Sow in spring/summer.

Special features of Bird of Paradise

Attracts birds

Sunbirds may be the pollinators, but this is unproven and other birds eat and disperse the seeds.

Pot plant

Can be grown in large pots.

Attracts bees

Drought resistant

Once established, the plants are drought tolerant.

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Bird of Paradise

Ornamental

Used in landscaping as an architectural plant and focal point.

Floristry

The flowers are grown commercially and used in the cut flower industry.

Medicinal

Explore more content related to Bird of Paradise

Exotic Plants

Explore Exotic Plants