Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Salad Burnet

Salad Burnet

Sanguisorba minor

Also known as

Garden Burnet, Little Burnet, Small Burnet

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

30cm

30cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Salad Burnet

20130530Wiesenknopf Altlussheim4
Sanguisorba minor (female flowers)
Sanguisorba minor W
A photo of Salad Burnet
A photo of Salad Burnet

Salad Burnet Overview

Sanguisorba minor is commonly called Salad Burnet or Garden Burnet, amongst other names. Salad Burnet is a dainty clump-forming perennial with round serrated leaves. The leaves have a distinct cucumber-watermelon scent and taste and can be used to add additional flavour to salads. Flowers are red-pink in colour, appearing from summer-autumn, leading onto burred fruits. The flowers are either male or female and both genders are produced on the same individual plant, termed monoecious or hermaphrodite. This lovely plant is perfect for a shady mixed herb bed or pot as it grows well with other herbs and cool winter greens.

Common problems with Salad Burnet

Salad Burnet is bothered by few pests and diseases, but a few worm species tend to consume the leaves and need to be monitored regularly to ensure plants aren't damaged. It can also be prone to leaf spot disease, in wet or damp weather. Provide good air circulation and remove affected leaves.

How to harvest Salad Burnet

Fresh leaves have the best flavour and can be harvested throughout the growing season, maturing within 70-100 days of planting. Cut back flowers to encourage new growth. You can start harvesting plants when they are about 10 cm tall.

How to propagate Salad Burnet

Division

This species prefers to be grown by seed and not to be divided, as it doesn't tend to transplant well but can be divided, in spring or autumn.

Seed

Sow seeds any time​ of year, 5 mm deep and 20 cm apart. Germination takes 2 weeks.

Rhizomes

Dig up the excess rhizomes around an old specimen and cut it up into smaller rhizomes. Plant them 2 cm deep and 20 cm apart. Water well after division and on dry, hot days.

Special features of Salad Burnet

Attracts useful insects

Attract insects like bees.

Drought resistant

This species is drought resistant once fully established.

Pot plant

Great to plant in pots as it stays small in most semi-sun positions.

Attractive leaves

Attracts bees

Other uses of Salad Burnet

Culinary, medicinal

Medicinal

Edible

The leaves are edible and have a clean, cucumber-like flavour and can be added to salads, cold drinks, sandwiches​, and as a flavouring for sauces and vinegars.

Herbs

Whether its for their leaves or flowers, grow these plants nearby to use in culinary dishes.

Explore all