Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Lilyturf 'Okina'

Lilyturf 'Okina'

Liriope muscari 'Okina'

Also known as

Frosted Monkey Grass

Full Shade
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

5a-10b

USDA zone

-29°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

45cm

Max

45cm

20cm

Min

20cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Lilyturf 'Okina' Overview

This evergreen, tuberous perennial forms dense clumps of arching, strap-shaped leaves. The leave are white in spring, speckled green in summer and then turn all green in autumn. In late summer and early autumn they produce erect stems bearing whorled, purple flowers followed by black fruit. This plant tolerates drought when established but will need shelter from cold, drying winds in frost prone areas.

Common problems with Lilyturf 'Okina'

How to harvest Lilyturf 'Okina'

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Lilyturf 'Okina'

Division

Seed