Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Corn Cockle

Corn Cockle

Agrostemma githago

Also known as

Bastard Nigella, Corn Pink, Gith, Joy Of Love, Little And Pretty, Cockle, Corn-Campion, Purple Cockle

Agrostemma githago by Fabelfroh (CC-BY-SA-3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

50cm

50cm

Min

10cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Corn Cockle

Agrostemma githago674466017
Agrostemma githago sl7
Agrostemma githago sl2
A photo of Corn Cockle

Corn Cockle Overview

This species is an upright, hardy, annual growing to around 75cm, with narrow, opposite grey-green leaves, downy stems and open funnel-shaped magenta-purple flowers in summer. Also known as cork cockle.

Common problems with Corn Cockle

Generally pest free.

    How to propagate Corn Cockle

    Seed

    Sow directly where plants are to be established.

    Other uses of Corn Cockle

    Cut Flowers. Flower borders and beds Cottage & Informal Garden Wildflower meadow Wildlife Gardens

    Pink Flowering Summer Plants

    A photo of Abelia 'Edward Goucher'

    Abelia 'Edward Goucher'

    Linnaea 'Edward Goucher'

    Explore all