Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Silver African Hyacinth

Silver African Hyacinth

Ledebouria socialis

Also known as

Silver Squill, Wood Hyacinth

Ledebouria socialis, Allan Gardens, Toronto by Nadiatalent (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

10cm

Max

15cm

5cm

Min

10cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Silver African Hyacinth

A Ledebouria socialis plant with patterned leaves in a garden
Ledebouria socialis, habitus
Ledebouria socialis (Neil Crouch)
Ledebouria socialis, inflorescence. (Neil Crouch)
Ledebouria socialis, flowers. (Neil Crouch)

Silver African Hyacinth Overview

Ledebouria socialis is a species endemic to the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa, it is now cultivated around the world, particularly by succulent enthusiasts. Typically favoured for its attractive, fleshy, patterned foliage and interesting appearance. This bulbous species has teardrop-shaped bulbs protrude significantly from the soil. Leaves have silver spots across their surface and are purple on the underside, they can grow to approximately 15cm in length. Delicate flowers appear in spring-summer, these have pink stems, green petals marked with white and purple stamens in the centre. It is a perennial species in the Asparagaceae family and it's commonly known by the names silver squill and wood hyacinth.

How to propagate Silver African Hyacinth

Seed

Propagate from seeds.

Division

Division of established clumps.

Special features of Silver African Hyacinth

Attractive leaves

Attracts butterflies

Drought resistant

Pot plant

Attracts bees

Other uses of Silver African Hyacinth

Grown for its flowers and makes good pot plants in cool greenhouses.