A picture of a Creeping Phlox

Creeping Phlox

Phlox stolonifera

Also known as

Star Rock Phlox

Phlox stolonifera 01 by Michael Wolf (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15cm

Max

30cm

5cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Creeping Phlox

A close up of the Phlox stolonifera flower and leaves.
A photo of Creeping Phlox

Creeping Phlox Overview

This evergreen mat forming perennial produces small dark green leaves and in late spring and early summer it bears upright stems with clusters of pale to deep purple flowers that are slightly fragrant.

Common problems with Creeping Phlox

Generally pest free but can suffer from Leaf spot and powdery mildew.

How to harvest Creeping Phlox

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Creeping Phlox

Division

Cuttings

Root and softwood.

Seed

Species can be increased by seed in autumn or spring. Annuals can be propagated by seed in spring.

Special features of Creeping Phlox

Ground cover

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Creeping Phlox

This low maintenance plant suits being used as edging or under planting in beds or borders. Being drought tolerant once established it also suits being included in gravel, Mediterranean and Rock gardens.