A picture of a Mahonia 'Charity'

Mahonia 'Charity'

Mahonia x media 'Charity'

Also known as

Oregon Grape 'Charity', Oregon Grape

Full Sun
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

4m

Max

4m

2.5m

Min

2.5m

20 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Mahonia 'Charity'

Mahonia lomariifolia flores
A photo of Mahonia 'Charity'

Mahonia 'Charity' Overview

Mahonia x media 'Charity' is an evergreen shrub that is a shade preferring plant grown for its autumn and winter yellow flowers and distinctive pinnate leaves that give all-year-round interest. Also known as Oregon Grape 'Charity', this hardy shrub is relatively low maintenance once established. It will only require a routine prune, feed and mulch in spring once the flowers have faded if it has outgrown its space. The cultivar, Mahonia 'Charity' along with 'Faith' and 'Hope', was introduced in the 1950s by Sir Eric Savill, Keeper of the Gardens at the Crown Estate, Windsor. Of the three, M. 'Charity' has remained a popular choice for its graceful habit.

How to harvest Mahonia 'Charity'

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Mahonia 'Charity'

Cuttings

Take mallet cuttings in cuttings in summer.

Seed

Special features of Mahonia 'Charity'

Attracts useful insects

Winter colour

Attractive flowers

Showy, clusters of inflorescences are produced in autumn and winter, these are made up of cup-shaped yellow flowers.

Attractive leaves

Evergreen pinnate leaves that are divided into around 21 lance-shaped leaflets.

Looking Good In November - Top 10

Traditionally flowering in November, these flowers will be at their best this month.

A photo of Golden Hakonechloa

Golden Hakonechloa

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Explore all

Larger Shrubs for Gardens

For larger gardens, these flowering shrubs are perfect additions to provide habitat and food for pollinators.

Explore all