Skip to main content
A picture of a Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Ligustrum undulatum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Also known as

New Guinea Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers', Box-Leaf Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers', Box Leaf Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers', Box-Leaved Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Photo by GardenBeautyuk (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

2m

1m

Min

1m

10 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers' Overview

Ligustrum undulatum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers' is an evergreen shrub with a dense rounded growth habit and glossy yellow-green, slightly wavy leaves. In spring, small white flowers appear that develop into glossy round black fruit. Also known as New Guinea Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers' or Box-Leaf Privet 'Lemon Lime and Clippers', this drought-tolerant shrub - once established, has a fragrance that some have found unpleasant but is attractive to pollinating insects, making a great choice to include in wildlife-friendly planting schemes and can be used as a hedge.

Common problems with Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

This plant can also be attacked by Leaf Mining Moths.

How to propagate Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Cuttings

Take semi-hardwood cuttings in summer and hardwood cuttings in late autumn

Special features of Ligustrum 'Lemon Lime and Clippers'

Attractive leaves

Attracts useful insects

Drought resistant

Hedge plant