Skip to main content

Yellow Cosmos

Cosmos sulphureus

Also known as

Orange Cosmos, Sulphur Cosmos, Golden Cosmos, Cosmea

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Yellow Cosmos Overview

This species is a fast growing upright bushy hardy annual from Mexico. It is drought tolerant once established. The medium green leaves are feathery and wide; they will provide a back drop for the clusters of flowers which are white-green, pink, orange-red and will bloom from summer into the autumn. They will prefer a soil that is not too rich as that will produce rather lanky and tall specimens.

Common problems with Yellow Cosmos

Other uses of Yellow Cosmos

Wildflower, border, cutting bed

Yellow Flowering Summer Plants

Love yellow flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all

Garden Annuals

Annuals are mostly, self seeders and flower every year giving you lots of bang for your buck.

Explore all