Skip to main content
A picture of a Mouse Plant

Mouse Plant

Arisarum proboscideum

Also known as

Mouse-Tail Plant, Mouse tail plant

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Mouse Plant

A photo of Mouse Plant
A photo of Mouse Plant
A photo of Mouse Plant
A photo of Mouse Plant

Mouse Plant Overview

This is a miniature plant, it will flower in the spring and will die back in the autumn. The plant will reach 15cm tall

How to propagate Mouse Plant

Division

Division, in autumn of an established clump of tubers, which produce offsets freely.

Tubers

Other uses of Mouse Plant

Grown for their curious, hooded spathes enclosing spadices with minute flowers.