A picture of a Strawflower

Strawflower

Helichrysum patulum

Also known as

Honey Everlasting

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H4-H2

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

1m

30cm

Min

50cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Strawflower

A photo of Strawflower
A photo of Strawflower
A photo of Strawflower
A photo of Strawflower
A photo of Strawflower

Strawflower Overview

Helichrysum patulum is an everlasting, a branched shrub that grows into a rounded, sprawling shape, much wider than it's height. It's natural habitat is coastal scrubland on sandy flats and south-facing slopes.

Common problems with Strawflower

Generally trouble free

    Strawflower Companion Plants

    Plant along with fynbos species like buchu.

    A photo of False Buchu

    False Buchu

    Agathosma ovata

    How to harvest Strawflower

    Cut branches as needed.

    How to propagate Strawflower

    Seed

    Sow seed in spring and keep moist.

    Cuttings

    Root heel or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

    Special features of Strawflower

    Drought resistant

    Once established the plant can go long periods with minimal water.

    Repels harmful insects

    Another shrub often used as bedding material, because of the soft nature, but it will also repel fleas and mosquitoes.

    Attractive flowers

    Pot plant

    Attracts bees

    Pioneer

    Other uses of Strawflower

    Medicinal

    Used to treat a variety of ailments including asthma, bladder infections, gynaecological disorders, backache, angina pectoris and other cardiac problems, fatigue, stress, hypertension and influenza.

    Other uses

    Medicinal