Skip to main content

Ixia

Ixia viridiflora

Also known as

Green ixia

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H4-H2

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

30cm

30cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

Ixia Overview

Genous of 40-50 species of cormous perennials found in grassland and sandy sometimes marshy slopes from low to high altitudes in South Africa. Grown for their showy star-shaped, brightly coloured flowers during Spring. Plants die back after flower to regrow the following year as soon as the rainy season start.

Common problems with Ixia

Generally trouble free

    How to harvest Ixia

    Flowers can be cut for the vase.

    How to propagate Ixia

    Seed

    Sow seed when ripe and mature.

    Division

    Divide off sets in late summer when dormant.

    Special features of Ixia

    Attracts useful insects

    Attracts bees and butterflies.

    Pot plant

    Can be grown in pots, provide free draining potting medium, keep dry in dormant season.

    Drought resistant

    Once established will survive dry summers.

    Attractive flowers

    Other uses of Ixia

    Walls, rock garden