Skip to main content
A picture of a Box

Box

Buxus sempervirens

Buy Box

Also known as

Common Box, European Box, Abassynian Boxwood, French Boxwood, Persian Boxwood, Turkish Boxwood, Boxtree, Boxwood, Dudeon

Buxus sempervirens, Buchskugeln by Burkhard Mücke (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

5m

Max

5m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Box

A close up of green leaved Box plants trimmed into a geometric pattern.
A photo of Box
A close up of the green leaves of Box
A close up of the green leaves of Box

Buy Box on Candide

See all
Buxus sempervirens - Hardy Box for Hedging - 25-35cm tall established Plants - Pack of 10

GardeningExpress

Buxus sempervirens - Hardy Box for Hedging - 25-35cm tall established Plants - Pack of 10

£65.99

Box Overview

Buxus sempervirens is a large, slow-growing evergreen shrub. It has small, deep green, oval or oblong leaves that are glossy and it produces small, yellowish flowers (in the leaf axils) in spring. These are followed by green-brown fruits. Box - which it's commonly known as - has a bushy compact habit and can grow as tall as 5 metres. Buxus is a genus of around 70 species from a range of origins, with the majority of species being tropical or subtropical; only the European and some Asian species are frost-tolerant. The Buxus genus is split into 3 sections according to the regions: Eurasian species, the African (except northwest Africa) and Madagascan species, and the American species. The African and American plants are genetically more similar to each other than the Eurasian section. Boxwood - as Buxus sempervirens also known - is grown in gardens for its good hedging ability, and it can be clipped into various shapes. Commercially, the wood is used in the manufacture of parts for musical instruments. Buxus sempervirens is best grown in soil that is well-draining and moist. It prefers a partially shaded situation as it can easily be scorched by the sun and strong winds - also meaning it prefers a sheltered location. A classical plant for formal gardens through the ages, it is now a popular addition to many garden types and styles. Box is on the RHS 'Plants for Pollinators' list highlighting plants that produce large amounts of nectar and/or pollen. A great choice for encouraging beneficial insect wildlife into your garden!

Common problems with Box

How to propagate Box

Cuttings

Semi-ripe cuttings

Special features of Box

Hedge plant

Box make excellent hedges of various sizes depending on the species, often used in knot gardens and as topiaries.

Attractive leaves

Attracts bees

Attracts butterflies

Attracts useful insects

Pot plant

Makes pretty green potplants - often clipped into spheres or other shapes.

Other uses of Box

Ornamental, foliage, edging, border, hedging, container, banks, specimen. Year-round interest.

Plants for Summer Cuttings

Some of the many plants which you can take semi-ripe cuttings from in summer.

Explore all

Native British Trees

Learn about the trees native to the UK and the critical role trees play in securing the future of our planet.

Explore all