Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Alpine Lady's Mantle

Alpine Lady's Mantle

Alchemilla alpina

Also known as

Mountain Lady's Mantle

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

20cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images

ALCHEMILLA ALPINA - GENTO - IB-843 (Peucrist)
A photo of Alpine Lady's Mantle
A photo of Alpine Lady's Mantle

Overview

Alchemilla alpina is a pretty and very hardy ground-cover plant that can be found even at great altitudes, and in a wide range of habitats (moorland, alpine meadows, stream banks). It has been used medicinally as a treatment for many ailments for centuries. It is a hermaphrodite plant, meaning the seeds develop without need of cross-fertilisation and thus there are many mutations of this species.

Common problems

Generally, pest and disease free.

    Harvesting

    Collect seeds from late summer to autumn (whenever ripe). To prevent self-seeding, cut back flowers as soon as they start to wither, before the seeds form.

    Propagation

    Seed

    Sow seeds in cold frames in spring. Move them to desired location when they have established a little bit.

    Division

    Divide in late autumn or spring, planting immediately where desired.

    Special Features

    Attractive flowers

    Ground cover

    Uses

    This low maintenance, mat forming plant can be used as under planting in mixed containers/tubs as well as on banks and slopes. It can also be used in flower borders/beds or informal cottage, wildflower or gravel gardens with the advantage of being rabbit resistant. The foliage is sometimes used in cut flower arrangements

    Medicinal

    Externally for scratches and wounds; internally for diarrhea and woman's ailments.

    MORE TO EXPLORE

    Plants for Rock Gardens

    A photo of Achillea chrysocoma

    Achillea chrysocoma

    Achillea chrysocoma

    Explore Plants for Rock Gardens