Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Coast Rosemary

Coast Rosemary

Westringia fruticosa

Also known as

Australian Rosemary, Victorian Rosemary

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

5m

1.5m

Min

4m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Coast Rosemary

A photo of Coast Rosemary
A photo of Coast Rosemary
A photo of Coast Rosemary

Coast Rosemary Overview

Westringia's in all its variety and cultivars is known to be a tough plant, bringing beauty to any garden with its dense shape and evergreen appearance. Due to its dense shape it can be used as hedging or a screen thus lending privacy to rockeries and native cottage gardens. Used as a mixed border, as well as for its cut flowers this is a great addition to your garden. It can be noted that it is only called ‘Rosemary’ in reference to the appearance of the plant, and not because the leaves have the familiar aroma of the cooking variety of Rosemary

Common problems with Coast Rosemary

No major associations with pests and diseases.

    How to harvest Coast Rosemary

    As a cut flower the stiff straight sprays are surprisingly handsome, especially where a large arrangement is wanted, so cut at bottom of stem close to its base.

    How to propagate Coast Rosemary

    Cuttings

    Take softwood cuttings in spring or summer. Select end growth 10mm or less in diameter. Moisten the cutting and dip the end into some plant cutting powder and plant into a course propagation mix.

    Seed

    Special features of Coast Rosemary

    Hedge plant

    Formal or informal screens.

    Drought resistant

    Relatively drought tolerant once established.

    Attracts useful insects

    Attracts insects such as bees.

    Pot plant

    Can be grown in various containers dependent on variety or cultivar, and given sufficient drainage holes.

    Indoor plant

    Use as an indoor plant when it remains equally fresh in a reasonably cool atmosphere, and continues flowering.

    Other uses of Coast Rosemary

    Grown for their flowers and overall appearance.

    Ornamental

    Grown as a tough, but attractive shrub in gardens.

    Summer Flowering Shrubs

    Shrubs that give you structure and summer flowers.

    A photo of Abelia 'Edward Goucher'

    Abelia 'Edward Goucher'

    Linnaea 'Edward Goucher'

    Explore all