A picture of a Mexican Fleabane

Mexican Fleabane

Erigeron karvinskianus

Buy Mexican Fleabane

Also known as

Spanish Daisy, Latin American Fleabane, Fleabane, Karwinsky's Fleabane, Rock Side Daisy, Santa Barbera Daisy, Bony-Tip Fleabane, Daisy Fleabane, Mexican Daisy, Bonytip fleabane, Vittadinia, Wall daisy

Photo by Sandrose (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

1m

10cm

Min

50cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Mexican Fleabane

A photo of Mexican Fleabane
A photo of Mexican Fleabane

Buy Mexican Fleabane on Candide

See all
Erigeron karvinskianus 'Sea of Blossom'

JohnCullenGardens

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Sea of Blossom'

£4.75

Mexican Fleabane Overview

Erigeron karvinskianus - also known as Mexican fleabane or Spanish Daisy, amongst many other names - is a charming species that produces masses of attractive, daisy-like white-pink flowers, with yellow centres. They appear in summer, opening white and developing a pink-purple tinge with age. Foliage is narrow and covered in hairs. It is native to Mexico but has now established itself all across the world. It looks beautiful tucked in wall crevices and creeping down the sides of stone or brick steps, attracting insects and birds to a gravel or coastal garden. This drought-tolerant, ornamental species serves as a lovely accent plant, lending good texture and form to a garden. It spreads quickly and works well as an edging or a ground-cover plant. It likes a sheltered position in full sun and well-drained soil. Erigeron karvinskianus is part of the Royal Horticultural Society “Plants for Pollinators” initiative which showcases plants that support pollinators by providing ample amounts of nectar and/or pollen. A great choice for encouraging pollinating insect wildlife into your garden!

How to propagate Mexican Fleabane

Seed

Sow seed in spring - it will emerge within a week or two.

Special features of Mexican Fleabane

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as bees and butterflies.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well-established, suitable for xeriscaping.

Attractive flowers

Ground cover

Attracts bees

Dry Sun Plants – Top 20

Sun loving plants which can tolerate extremely dry conditions.

A photo of African Lily

African Lily

Agapanthus spp.

Explore all

Looking good in June - Top 10 flowers

Traditionally flowering in June, these flowers will be at their best this month.

Explore all