A picture of a Blue Daisy

Blue Daisy

Felicia amelloides

Buy Blue Daisy

Also known as

Kingfisher Daisy, Blue Marguerite, Cape Aster, Flower Of Happiness, Happy Flower, Blue Felicia Bush, Shrubby Felicia, Paris Daisy

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

60cm

30cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Blue Daisy

Felicia amelloides
S.A. Smithies
SA Smithies
Growing with yellow helichrysum
Growing with Dimorphotheca

Buy Blue Daisy on Candide

See all
Suttons Felicia Seeds Pretty Blue

Bexley-Butterfly-House

Suttons Felicia Seeds Pretty Blue

£2.99

Blue Daisy Overview

A fast growing and long flowering, evergreen, thickly branched shrub with sky blue petals around a bright yellow centre. The Blue Felicia bush brings aesthetic beauty to any temperate and rocky garden. Being a versatile and popular garden plant, it serves many purposes ranging from being a purely ornamental plant, to being used to stabilize sand dunes and preventing erosion.

Common problems with Blue Daisy

Pests include white-flies and aphids. Disease includes cottony soft rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum).

Blue Daisy Companion Plants

Geranium incanum (carpet geranium), Hemizygia transvaalensis (pink salvia), Nylandtia spinosa (tortoise berry), Pelargonium crispum (crispy-leaved pelargonium) or P. reniforme (kidney-leaved pelargonium) and Scabiosa africana (pincushion). In semishade on

How to harvest Blue Daisy

Flowers can be cut early to mid-flowering season and are long-lived left on the bush.

How to propagate Blue Daisy

Seed

Sow seeds during Spring. Space 0.5m apart and sow 1.5 times deeper than the size of the seed. Germination time is less than 1 month.

Cuttings

Use non-flowering stems, cut just below a node, strip off bottom leaves, treat with growth hormone and place in damp ground. This quicker method will result in plants that should flower soon.

Special features of Blue Daisy

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as small flying insects, bees, butterflies and wasps.

Pot plant

Grows well in large containers given enough sun and sufficient drainage holes.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well established.

Attracts birds

Attracts nectar-feeding birds.

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Blue Daisy

Versatile garden plant (ground cover) that is frost hardy.

Summer Flowering Shrubs

Shrubs that give you structure and summer flowers.

Explore all

Blue Flowering Summer Plants

Love blue flower and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all