A picture of a Pompon Tree

Pompon Tree

Dais cotinifolia

Also known as

Pincushion Tree, Posy bush

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H5-H1c

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

6m

Max

6m

3m

Min

4m

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Pompon Tree

A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree

Pompon Tree Overview

Dais cotinifolia is a small, but relatively fast-growing tree reaching up to 6 m in height, making it perfect for small gardens or street trees. In early summer the Pompon tree transforms into a spectacular sight of soft pink flower balls, resembling lollypops. Once established, it is fairly drought resistant and also hardy to frost. In its natural environment, you'll find these trees mostly growing in the eastern part of South Africa near hills and in stony kloofs. When considering conditions for growing a Pompon, find a sunny position, ensure the planting hole is large enough and well-prepared with lots of compost and bonemeal. Water it well until it has become established. It's semi-deciduous - in colder climates, it can start to lose its leaves in autumn and in warmer climates, it will only lose its leaves for a very short period of time at the end of winter. The Pompon grows relatively easily from seed and in fact, has a tendency to self-seed in the garden. There are only two species in this genus and name Dais comes from 'torch' in Greek and refers to the way the bracts extend with their blooms looking as if they are about to be lit up.

Common problems with Pompon Tree

Generally problem free.

How to propagate Pompon Tree

Seed

Sow seed in spring or early summer in seed trays filled with a well-drained medium. Cover the seed lightly with fine milled bark or sand, place in a shady position and keep moist.

Cuttings

Propagate from seed in spring or cuttings in summer.

Special features of Pompon Tree

Attractive flowers

Attracts butterflies

Attracts birds

Drought resistant

Attracts useful insects

Other uses of Pompon Tree

Grown for their flowers and overall appearance.

Fibre

The bark was used as thread or cord, it is said that the Pompon tree has the strongest fibre of any tree in KwaZulu-Natal.

Frost Tolerant | Trees

Explore all