A picture of a Red Pagoda

Red Pagoda

Crassula capitella ssp. thyrsiflora

Buy Red Pagoda

Also known as

Shark's Tooth

Crassula capitella subsp thyrsiflora dwarf by Nadiatalent (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

15cm

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Red Pagoda

Crassula capitella subsp. thrysiflora
A photo of Red Pagoda

Buy Red Pagoda on Candide

See all
Rare Succulent Crassula Turrita Geometric Shaped Houseplant Indoor Succulent

Ferncrest-Trading

Rare Succulent Crassula Turrita Geometric Shaped Houseplant Indoor Succulent

£10.99

Free delivery

Red Pagoda Overview

The Red Pagoda is a variable, branching perennial succulent. At first, it appears as pink tinged rosettes and, later, leaves become pagoda-shaped and turn red. The thick, spirally-arranged leaves are bordered with bright pink, red or sometimes orange. Each new rosette grows above an older rosette. New leaves are mostly green and small but increase in size and colour as they descend the plant’s stem. The plant is also called shark’s tooth due to the triangular serrated pads. White, star-shaped flowers are produced in autumn, making this a popular choice as a houseplant (in frost-prone areas) or in a cool or temparate greenhouse!

Common problems with Red Pagoda

Generally problem free.

    Red Pagoda Companion Plants

    Plant with other succulents species.

    How to harvest Red Pagoda

    Deteriorates after flowering which is a good time to prune and replant.

    How to propagate Red Pagoda

    Cuttings

    Take about 5-10cm long cuttings andremove bottom leaves. lay on top of sandy soil mix and soon roots will form to grow into the soil!

    Seed

    Surface sow seeds in Summer; spacing 22-30 cm apart; Germination time is 30-90 days

    Division

    Divide a pot into 2 and repot.

    Special features of Red Pagoda

    Drought resistant

    Once established need little water to grow.

    Pot plant

    It is also a wonderful container plant, provide good drainage.

    Attractive leaves

    Other uses of Red Pagoda

    Ornamental

    Excellent ornamental plant which is highly recommended for adding permanent colour in the garden. It can be used for edging, as filler, and it is also suitable for coastal gardens, and sunny rockeries. It is recommended as a water-wise plant. It is also a wonderful container plant.