A picture of a Silk Tree

Silk Tree

Albizia julibrissin

Also known as

Pink Siris, Pink Mimosa, Mimosa, Silktree, Silktree Albizia, Mimosa-Tree, Powderpuff Tree, Siris, Varay-Cotton, Nemu Tree, Persian acacia, Sleeping tree, Nemu tree

Blätter und Blüten Seidenbaum by 4028mdk09 (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

8m

Max

4m

4m

Min

2.5m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Silk Tree

Albizia julibrissin 01
A photo of Silk Tree
A photo of Silk Tree
A photo of Silk Tree
A photo of Silk Tree

Silk Tree Overview

Albizia julibrissin is cmmonly known by the names Silk Tree, Pink Mimosa and Powderpuff Tree, amongst others. It is a deciduous tree species from the Fabaceae family. This fast growing tree has highly ornamental foliage and fluffy silky pink to green-yellow flowers which are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. A graceful spreading crown with long fern-like leaves provides dapple shade and it copes with dry spells and low temperatures. Flowers lead onto narrow seedpods, coloured pale grown, these may be retained on the tree through winter. A thick mulch in winter can help keep the plants roots warm. Will tolerate hard frosts once well established. Prefers a sheltered frost-free location in poor to moderately fertile soil with full sun.

Common problems with Silk Tree

Can suffer from attack from caterpillars.

How to propagate Silk Tree

Cuttings

Semi hardwood in pots with bottom heat

Seed

Special features of Silk Tree

Attractive flowers

Attracts useful insects

Attracts birds

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Silk Tree

This large shrub/small tree suits urban/city gardens or Mediterranean/gravel charges as well as informal cottage or coastal sites.

Pink Flowering Summer Plants

Love pink flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all