Skip to main content
A picture of a Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'

Also known as

Japanese Sweet Flag, Acorus

Full Sun
Moderate care
Frequent watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Variegated Slender Sweet Flag Overview

'Variegatus' is a compact, tufted semi-evergreen perennial, with fanned glossy, narrow leaves margined with creamy-yellow spike-like flowers.

Common problems with Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

Generally Pest & Disease free

    How to harvest Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

    Generally not harvested.

    How to propagate Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

    Division

    Divide the rhizome towards the beginning of the growing season, and only plant out when fully established

    Special features of Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

    Wet sites

    Other uses of Variegated Slender Sweet Flag

    This low maintenance plant suits cottage & informal gardens and can be used as aquarium plants.