A picture of a Grey Artillery Plant

Grey Artillery Plant

Pilea glauca

Buy Grey Artillery Plant

Also known as

Silver Sparkles, Gray Baby Tears

Photo by EdelMarie (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1a

RHS hardiness

15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

20cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Grey Artillery Plant

A photo of Grey Artillery Plant
A photo of Grey Artillery Plant
A photo of Grey Artillery Plant
A photo of Grey Artillery Plant
A photo of Grey Artillery Plant

Buy Grey Artillery Plant on Candide

See all
Pilea Greysy Rooted Cuttings Houseplant X 2

BuzzsBlooms

Pilea Greysy Rooted Cuttings Houseplant X 2

£1

Grey Artillery Plant Overview

Pilea glauca is a spreading evergreen plant from the Urticaceae family. It may be grown indoors as a houseplant, typically for the attractive foliage. Commonly known by the names Grey Artillery Plant, Silver Sparkles or Gray Baby Tears. It produces small blue-grey, round leaves on red stems. It can be grown outdoors as an annual plant or in tropical locations as a perennial. It has a spreading habit and may be used as groundcover. It is still awaiting proper botanical classification and has been sold under several names such as Pilea libanensis and P. glaucophylla.

Common problems with Grey Artillery Plant

How to harvest Grey Artillery Plant

Generally not harvested

How to propagate Grey Artillery Plant

Cuttings

Snip short lengths and press a few sections of stem into a moist growing mix.

Special features of Grey Artillery Plant

Attractive flowers

The tiny male flowers explode pollen into the air, frequently after watering.

Pot plant

A popular plant to include in terrariums and dish planters.

Indoor plant

When planted in hanging planters, this plants creeping habit will tumble over the sides.

Other uses of Grey Artillery Plant

P. glauca has been incorporated into living wall displays and summer displays in rock gardens.