A picture of a Red Mulberry

Red Mulberry

Morus rubra

Also known as

American mulberry

Morus Rubra ripe fruit by LeonAdler (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15m

Max

10m

10m

Min

5m

10 years to reach maturity

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvest fruit fresh daily as soon as the entire berries are a deep, all over colour and easily removed from the stalk. You could shake the tree and try to catch the berries in a net underneath. The fruit fall as soon as fully ripe, it is best, therefore, to grow the tree in short grass to cushion the fall of the fruit, but to still make it possible to easily find and harvest.

More images of Red Mulberry

A Morus rubra tree with green leaves and red fruits
A hand holding some red Morus rubra Mulberries
A close up of a hand holding a green Morus rubra leaf
A close up of a person holding a green Morus rubra plant
A close up of a Morus rubra tree trunk

Red Mulberry Overview

Morus rubra is a deciduous tree species from the Moraceae family. It originates from eastern and central North America, it is commonly found in the United States and listed as endangered in Canada. Leaves are large and alternately arranged, measuring up to 20cm in length and 12cm wide, roughly double the size compared to the White Mulberry, Morus alba. This species is commonly known by the names American Mulberry or Red Mulberry, after the red fruits, which are particualrly popular with birds! The leaves are usually simple in shape, with finely serrated edges and on young trees, the leaves may have a 2-3 lobed structure. Leaves have a rough upper surface and are covered in soft hairs on the underside. Flowers are non-showy, coloured yellow-green or red-green, appearing as the leaves do. Leading onto attractive, sweet-tasting achene fruits, similar to a Blackberry, they measure 2-3cm in length and develop from a pale green colour to red-purple with maturity.

Common problems with Red Mulberry

Red Mulberry Companion Plants

Under-plant with shade loving plants.

How to propagate Red Mulberry

Cuttings

Half-ripe wood and mature wood cuttings should be buried to threequarters of their depth.

Seed

Sow seeds in winter; spacing them 4-6 m apart. Seeds germinate better after stratifying for 1-3 months before planting.

Special features of Red Mulberry

Attracts birds

The edible fruit attracts various birds, who then disperse a great amount of seed.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once established.

Attractive fruits

Other uses of Red Mulberry

Grown for their foliage and edible fruits. Can be grown in gardens.

Edible

Ripe fruits are used to make jams, jellies, and syrups.