Skip to main content
A picture of a Bean Trees

Bean Trees

Catalpa spp.

Buy Bean Trees

Also known as

Catawba

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

    • spring
    • summer
    • autumn
    • winter

    More images of Bean Trees

    A photo of Bean Trees
    A photo of Bean Trees
    A photo of Bean Trees
    A photo of Bean Trees
    A photo of Bean Trees

    Buy Bean Trees on Candide

    See all

    GardeningExpress

    Catalpa Bignonioides Nana - Indian Bean Tree - Supplied in approx 5L container

    £43.99

    Bean Trees Overview

    Catalpa is a genus of 11 hardy deciduous tree and shrub species. They are well adapted to urban environments, dealing well with urban pollution and growing best in isolation. Often they are planted for their foliage and trumpet-shaped frilly flowers, which are cream or yellow coloured. Leaves are big and shaped like hearts or with 3 lobes. The genus grows naturally in warm temperate and subtropical areas of the Caribbean, East Asia and North America, to heights of 12-18m.

    How to propagate Bean Trees

    Seed

    You can propagate by seeds in the autumn.

    Cuttings

    The cultivars by softwood cuttings in the summer.

    Budding

    Budding in late summer.

    Other uses of Bean Trees

    Grown for their foliage and bell/trumpet shaped flowers with frilly lobes.

    Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

    Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

    A photo of Tree Of Heaven

    Tree Of Heaven

    Ailanthus altissima

    Explore all