Skip to main content
A picture of a Ripple Jade

Ripple Jade

Crassula arborescens ssp. undulatifolia

Buy Ripple Jade

Also known as

Curly Jade

Photo by Genete (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

3m

Max

2m

1m

Min

1m

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Ripple Jade

A large Crassula undulatifolia plant
A photo of Ripple Jade

Buy Ripple Jade on Candide

See all
Crassula ovata Undulata, Curly Jade Plant, 17 cm pot

RebelPlants

Crassula ovata Undulata, Curly Jade Plant, 17 cm pot

£15

£16.99

Ripple Jade Overview

Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia, unlike other small Crassula species is an outstanding, squat, succulent shrub that is easily recognizable by its unmistakable wavy, blue-grey foliage, sometimes tinged with red on the edges. Star-shaped, white-pink blooms are produced in clusters. It has a very attractive appearance in both its natural habitat and cultivated gardens. It's also commonly called Ripple Jade, after the leaf appearance. The seeds are very fine and must be harvested as soon as the inflorescence turns brown as the fruit ripens. Many rooted plants will form from the mother plant in the garden when they fall to the ground, provided conditions are suitable.

Common problems with Ripple Jade

Generally problem free.

    Ripple Jade Companion Plants

    When considering a rock or semi-desert garden, it is well worth the effort of combining Crassula arborescens with some of its related members. Good choices include Tylecodon paniculatus, Cotyledon orbiculata, C. tomentosa, C. velutina, Crassula perfoliata, C. coccinea, C. rupestris and C. ovata. Other complimentary species include Lampranthus multiradiatus, L. hoerleinianus, Kalanchoe crundallii, K. thyrsiflora, Cyphostemma juttae, Aloe arborescens, A. ferox, A. microstigma, A. perfoliata, A. striata and A. glauca.

    How to harvest Ripple Jade

    Generally not harvested.

    How to propagate Ripple Jade

    Cuttings

    Cuttings can be made throughout the year and root readily in a well-drained medium, like coarse river sand and later transplanted into ordinary garden soil.

    Seed

    Seeds should be sown in a damp, sandy medium and be kept shaded and moist until they are large enough to be planted out.

    Special features of Ripple Jade

    Pot plant

    Can be grown as a feature in a pot. Provide good draining potting medium and a sunny position.

    Attracts bees

    Bees feed on the pollen from the flowers.

    Drought resistant

    Once established the plant will require small amounts of water to grow and can go long periods without water.

    Other uses of Ripple Jade

    Sapkamma crassula are very popular in rock gardens, on rocky embankments, slopes and as container plants. Cultivation is easy and they are often seen in South African gardens. Besides their attractive flower clusters, they look delightful with their contrasting blue-green foliage, especially when used in combination with other dark green shrubbery.

    Edible

    The roots of Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens are eaten in Swaziland where it is known as umchobozovithi.