A picture of a Strawberry Sticks

Strawberry Sticks

Blitum capitatum

Buy Strawberry Sticks

Also known as

Strawberry Spinach, Beetberry, Strawbini, Strawberry Blite, Strawberry Goosefoot, Indian Ink, Eye-Hurt, Indian Strawberry, Squaw Paint

Chenopodium capitatum Strawberry Blite 2048px by Ram-Man (CC BY-SA 2.5)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

40cm

Max

60cm

20cm

Min

10cm

3 months to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

Buy Strawberry Sticks on Candide

See all
Suttons Kids Strawberry Sticks Seeds Chenopodium

Bexley-Butterfly-House

Suttons Kids Strawberry Sticks Seeds Chenopodium

£2.49

Strawberry Sticks Overview

Blitum capitatum is an annual plant that produces attractive looking bright red strawberry-like fruit on leafy green stems, said to have a nutty flavour that can be added to salads or pot herbs like spinach. Commonly known as Strawberry Spinach or Strawberry Sticks these plants make an fun addition to the garden, however the fruit are not as tasty as Strawberries they resemble they can still be added to salads or used as food colouring. Occasionally sold as Chenopodium capitatum, this N. American native prefers a sunny fertile spot and will flower from June to August. With the added bonus it is less prone to bolting in hot weather, meaning you can crop the younger leaves for longer.

How to harvest Strawberry Sticks

Leaves - only pick a few leaves before the plant is established (45 to 60 days) and use straight away. Roots - parsnip like with a hint of beetiness, they can be used fresh or added to stews and soups. Seed - Harvested in autumn, the small black seed will need to be soaked overnight, rinsed and thoroughly dried. Store in a cool dry place for use the following year

How to propagate Strawberry Sticks

Seed

Sow seeds indoors from February onwards. Place trays or modules in frost free but cool conditions such as a greenhouse or cold frame. Germination should occur after 14days. They do not like being transplanted, so prick out seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first pair of true leaves emerge. Plant out after the last frosts spacing them 20 to 40 cm (8 to 16") apart. Direct sowing - After the last frosts, sow them 12mm (1/2") deep in rows 45cm (18") apart where they you want them to grow. After germination, thin seedlings to 20 to 40 cm (8 to 16") apart.

Special features of Strawberry Sticks

Attractive flowers

Crop rotation

Pot plant

Can be grown in large containers for ornamental or edible use.