Skip to main content
A picture of a Osage orange

Osage orange

Maclura spp.

Also known as

Bow wood

Maclura tricuspidata fruits by SKas (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

More images of Osage orange

A photo of Osage orange
A photo of Osage orange

Osage orange Overview

A genus of 12 accepted species of deciduous trees in the Moraceae (mulberry or fig) family native to the Americas, Africa, Australasia and Asia. The genus includes the inedible M. pomifera, or the Osage orange, commonly cultivated as a hedging plant. This species is popular for its oval, dark green leaves turning yellow in the Autumn and for its unusual wrinkled, green fruits.

How to propagate Osage orange

Cuttings

Softwood cuttings in summer, by seed in autumn. Root cuttings in late winter.

Seed

Other uses of Osage orange

Grown for its foliage and unusual fruits.

Deciduous Trees

Deciduous (leaf dropping) trees often have amazing fall colour.

A photo of Mimosa

Mimosa

Acacia spp.

Explore all

Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

Explore all