All Seeds & Bulbs

Suttons Blue Fescue Seeds

£2.99
1
Approved Suttons seeds retailer Description: Average Packet Content 100 seeds Densely tufted blue/silver foliage, which also flowers with cream/brown seed heads. An undemanding perennial grass that's perfect to use in a prairie or Mediterranean garden - grow a row of plants at the front of a border to add colour and texture. Comb your hands through the leaves during winter to remove dead foliage and keep container grown plants well watered until they are established. Growing Information: Sow March-May 6mm (¼") deep in well-drained soil and keep in a propagator or warm windowsill at around 22°C. Germinates in up to 21 days. Once seedlings are large enough to handle, pot on in free-draining, gritty compost. Plants will become bushy and will be ready to plant out in summer. Grow in sun and in well-drained soil. Plant in rows 30cm (12") apart in well-cultivated soil which has been raked to a fine tilth. Thin out the seedlings to 23cm (9") apart. Replant the seedlings that have been removed.
£1.99 UK Delivery
Add more from this seller and save on postage
We post out daily Monday to Friday, as we now receive Royal Mail Collections. All orders are sent via Royal Mail, except a few exceptions on any listed large items, which we will specify. Please allow extra time for your delivery during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Blue Fescue

Festuca glauca

ALSO KNOWN AS

Blue Sheep's Fescue, Grey Fescue, Ornamental Blue Fescue Grass, Fescue

Find out more

FULL SUN

LIGHT WATERING

More like this

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe for the latest updates from Candide

What is Candide?

Candide has everything for plant lovers – buy plants from independent sellers and book tickets to visit inspiring gardens near you. Identify plants in seconds from a single photo and learn how to care for them with our in-depth guides.

OUR APP

Learn how to care for your plants and share your growing successes on Candide’s free app for your phone or tablet.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Germinated in Bristol © 2021 Candide